People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

McLaughlin, Charles (c. 1771–?)

Charles McLaughlin was found guilty on 21 July 1785 at Durham, England, of picking a man's pocket and stealing a purse with a half guinea gold coin. Sentenced to 7 years transportation he was sent to the Ceres hulk in mid 1786 and arrived in Sydney in January 1788 aboard the Alexander as part of the First Fleet.

As McClellan he was chosen as one of the 9 male convicts to go to Norfolk Island and left on 14 February 1788 on the Supply. As MacLelland he earned 3 dozen lashes for the theft of rum from the surgeon's tent on 20 April and was given 3 dozen more on 10 May for seditious and threatening language and another 3 dozen on 7 August for stealing eggs.

As McCaring he was sent, with Henry Barnett and William Dring, to Nepean Island in irons for six weeks — with only two weeks ration — on 15 May 1791 for stealing potatoes from gardens. The men were brought back 4 weeks later on 12 June.

McLaughlin had left the colony by 1793.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 232

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'McLaughlin, Charles (c. 1771–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/mclaughlin-charles-30155/text37430, accessed 25 June 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McLaulin, Charles
  • McLauglin, Charles
  • McClelen, Charles
  • Mclelland, Clarles
  • McLaulin, Charles
  • MacLaulin, Charles
  • McCaring, Charles
Birth

c. 1771
England

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Social Issues
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years