People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

McKean, Lorna Crawford (1914–1963)

soprano

Lorna McKean, c.1954

Lorna McKean, c.1954

photo provided by family

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Lorna McKean, c.1954

Lorna McKean, c.1954

photo provided by family

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hanly, Lorna
Birth

13 August, 1914
Arncliffe, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

26 October, 1963 (aged 49)
Perth, Western Australia, Australia

Religious Influence
Occupation