People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

McIntyre, John (c. 1754–1788)

John McIntyre (c.1754-1788) and a companion were found guilty on 19 July 1785 of assaulting a woman and stealing money, a watch key, two seals, and a gun flint. McIntyre's death sentence was commuted to 7 years transportation on 13 December 1785. Sent to the Justitia hulk on 18 August 1785 he was dispatched to the Alexander in January 1787 and arrived at Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

McIntyre was appointed gamekeeper to Governor Arthur Phillip. He was speared by Pemulwuy on 10 December 1788 and died on 22 December.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 231

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'McIntyre, John (c. 1754–1788)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/mcintyre-john-31436/text38889, accessed 22 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • MacEntire, John
  • MacIntyre, John
Birth

c. 1754

Death

22 December 1788
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

spear wounds

Occupation