People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

McIntosh, John (1766–1830)

John McIntosh (alias John Kirby) was sentenced to seven years transportation for stealing a pair of shoes. He arrived in Sydney in 1790 aboard the Neptune as part of the Second Fleet. By 1800 he had purchased land at Mulgrave Place and had 10 acres of wheat sown, 8 acres of maize to be sown, and 12 pigs and 6 goats. By the next year he had 30 acres of land (held jointly with Joseph Broughton). It was 50 acres by 1802.

By 1806 he was living with Elizabeth Allen and was leasing land from Mr Palmer and was employing two free men. Mary Cunningham was acting as his housekeeper in 1828. McIntosh was buried, aged 64, on 23 February 1830.

Citation details

'McIntosh, John (1766–1830)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/mcintosh-john-27955/text35701, accessed 14 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Kirby, John
  • MacIntosh, John
Birth

1766
England

Death

22 February 1830
Airds, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years