People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

McEwan, Patrick (?–1790)

Patrick McEwan (-1790) was a marine in the 20th (Portsmouth) Company when he arrived at Sydney aboard the Alexander in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

McEwan died in hospital at Sydney on 6 September 1790.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 231

Citation details

'McEwan, Patrick (?–1790)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/mcewan-patrick-31437/text38890, accessed 12 August 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McKeon, Patrick
  • McKime, Patrick
Death

6 September, 1790
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Military Service
Key Events