People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

John McDuel (1757–1827)

John McDuel (variously spelt McDuall, McDouall, McDewal) arrived in Sydney in 1791 aboard the Matilda as part of the Third Fleet. He was a private in the NSW Corps. Later in the year he was sent to Norfolk Island aboard the Queen. He returned to Sydney in 1793 aboard the Kitty. He was discharged from the NSW Corps on 25 November 1796. He was living in Tasmania in 1810-12.

Citation details

'McDuel, John (1757–1827)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/mcduel-john-27965/text35710, accessed 15 July 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McDuall, John
  • McDouall, John
  • McDewal, John
Birth

1757

Death

17 May, 1827 (aged ~ 70)
New Norfolk, Tasmania, Australia

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Military Service
Key Events