People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

McDonald, Eleanor (1792–1849)

Eleanor McEvoy was sentenced to seven years transportation for stealing apparel. She arrived in Sydney in 1816 aboard the Alexander and then was sent on to Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) aboard the Kangaroo. She was assigned to Thomas Newby in Hobart in 1820; they had at least one child, John. In 1821 she was granted a ticket of leave.

In 1828 she was sentenced to 14 years transportation for receiving stolen goods from her daughter. She married Charles McDonald on 24 July 1831 and was assigned to him in 1833. She was granted a ticket of leave in 1835 and a conditional pardon on 31 December 1841.

Citation details

'McDonald, Eleanor (1792–1849)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/mcdonald-eleanor-27881/text35633, accessed 19 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McDonnell, Eleanor
  • McEvoy, Eleanor
  • McEvoy, Elinor
  • Newby, Eleanor
Birth

1792
Dublin, Ireland

Death

14 September 1849
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

tuberculosis

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years