People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

McDonald, Charles (1778–?)

Charles McDonald (McDonnell) was sentenced to life transportation. He arrived in Sydney in 1815 aboard the Canada and was sent on to Van Diemen's Land aboard the Kangaroo in 1816. His occupation on the ship's indent was given as farmer; his age as 37. He was described as being 5 feet 6½ inches (167.7 cms) tall, with a fresh complexion, light brown hair, and grey eyes. He was put to work on Public Works in 1830 and in 1832 was granted a ticket of leave. In 1831 he married Elizabeth McEvoy.

Citation details

'McDonald, Charles (1778–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/mcdonald-charles-27882/text35652, accessed 4 December 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McDonell, Charles
  • McDonel, Charles
  • McDonall, Charles
Birth

1778
Tyrone, Ireland

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: life