People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Alberta Bessie McDonald (1877–1941)

Alberta Bessie McDonald

Alberta Bessie McDonald

Ronald Esler

Born, Echuca, Victoria. Daughter of Albert Elliott, Esq., Brewer, of Geelong, Victoria.

Wife of Edward Allan McDonald, Barrister and Solicitor, Mayor of Geelong, Victoria; son of Donald McDonald, Esq., Isle of Skye, Scotland.

Family, four sons, two daughters: Beatrice C. Lyall, Dip. Ed.; Allan E. McDonald, Barrister and Solicitor; E. Colin McDonald, Assistant District Officer, Territory of New Guinea; Alberta B. McDonald, Vice-president Geelong Ladies’ Hockey Club, Vice-president Geelong Branch Australian Women’s Association; Stuart M. McDonald, Chairman, Toc H., Geelong; Gordon D. McDonald, Student.

ACTIVITIES. President, Promoter and Organiser of the "Geelong Women’s Centenary Exhibition,” which was unique and greatly beneficial to the Victorian Centenary; Vice-president of League of Nations’ Union, Geelong; Vice-president of Geelong Baby Health Centre; Member of Committee of the District Nursing Society, Geelong; Past President of Newtown and Chilwell Kindergarten and Y. W. C. A., Geelong. Interested in all forms of organised Charity work.

HOBBIES. As a girl a champion horsewoman. Gardening, Golf.

ADDRESS. "Talisker,” Retreat Road, Geelong, Victoria.

Citation details

'McDonald, Alberta Bessie (1877–1941)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/mcdonald-alberta-bessie-18874/text30511, accessed 22 May 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Alberta Bessie McDonald

Alberta Bessie McDonald

Ronald Esler

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Elliott, Alberta Bessie
Birth

April, 1877
Echuca, Victoria, Australia

Death

17 October, 1941 (aged 64)
Geelong, Victoria, Australia

Key Organisations