People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

McDade, James (1811–?)

James Brokey, an errand boy, was sentenced to seven years transportation for stealing shirts. He arrived in Sydney in 1825 aboard the Henry Porcher and was sent to the Carter's Barracks. In 1828 he was working as an assigned servant for Archibald Bell. The Census gave his occupation as pigman.

In 1836 he was again transported to Sydney from Londonderry, Ireland, this time as James McDade, and for the longer sentence of 14 years, aboard the Surrey. He was described (at the time of his second sentence) as being 5 feet 2¼ inches (157.5 cms) tall, with a dark ruddy complexion, dark brown hair mixed with grey, and hazel eyes. He was granted a ticket of leave in 1842.

Citation details

'McDade, James (1811–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/mcdade-james-27492/text34896, accessed 28 July 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McDate, James
  • Brokey, James
  • Brockey, James
Birth

1811
Londonderry, Londonderry, Ireland

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 14 years