People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

McCarty, John (c. 1758–1846)

John McCarty/McCarthy was a marine in the 21st (Plymouth) Company. He arrived in Sydney aboard the Friendship in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet. He served at Port Jackson in Captain James Campbell's company. His daughter, Harriet, with Ann Beardsley, was baptised on 1 March 1789.

McCarty decided to settle and joined Beardsley and his daughter on Norfolk Island; the couple were married in a mass wedding ceremony by Rev Richard Johnson in November 1791. McCarty was granted 60 acres of land at Creswell. In 1797 he sold three sections of his land. By 1805 he seems to have lost his wife and was living with two children and still held 60 acres. He joined the NSW Corps in 1801, serving until 1810 when he was discharged.

McCarty left Left Norfolk Island for Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) on 3 September 1808 on the City of Edinburgh, without family. He was granted 80 acres at Melville. He died at his granddaughter's home at Kinlochewe in Victoria in July 1846.

information from

  • Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 228
  • https://hmssirius.com.au/ann-beardsley-convict-charlotte-1788/

Citation details

'McCarty, John (c. 1758–1846)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/mccarty-john-30222/text37505, accessed 27 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McCarthy, John
  • Macarthy, John
Birth

c. 1758
Killarney, Kerry, Ireland

Death

24 July 1846
Kalkallo, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Military Service
Key Events