People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

McCarty, Ann (c. 1766–c. 1799)

Ann Beardsley (indicted as Ann Beadley) was found guilty at Derby, England, on 5 August 1786, of stealing one black satin cloak and other goods from a house. Sentenced to five years transportation, she spent a year on the Dunkirk hulk before arriving at Sydney aboard the Charlotte. She had embarked on the Friendship but was transferred to the Charlotte at Rio de Janeiro on August 1878.

When Beardsley was sent to Norfolk Island on the Sirius in March 1790, she took along her daughter Harriet who had been baptised on 1 March 1789 and was fathered by marine John McCarty/McCarthy. She married McCarty in a mass ceremony conducted by Rev. Richard Johnson on Norfolk Island in November 1791. Three more children were born to the couple; it is believed only two made it to adulthood.

Ann died on Norfolk Island sometime between September 1796 and 1801.

information from

  • Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 30
  • https://hmssirius.com.au/ann-beardsley-convict-charlotte-1788

Citation details

'McCarty, Ann (c. 1766–c. 1799)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/mccarty-ann-30221/text37504, accessed 8 December 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Beardsley, Ann
  • Beadley, Ann
  • Baizley, Ann
  • Beazley, Ann
  • Bazely, Ann
  • Beazly, Ann
  • Bezley, Ann
  • McCarthy, Ann
Birth

c. 1766
Derbyshire, England

Death

c. 1799
Norfolk Island, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: unknown