People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Margaret McCalden (c. 1766–1828)

Margaret Quin (c.1776-1828) was sentenced to life transportation in 1793 at Omagh, Tyrone, Ireland. She arrived at Sydney aboard the Marquis Cornwallis in February 1796.

Quin was living with Joseph McCalden at Richmond by 1806; they married on 2 August 1811.

Margaret McCalden was buried (as Margaret McCaulding) 'by the Catholics', on 2 August 1828 at Peter's, Richmond; her age was given as 61.

* information from Biographical Database of Australia — https://www.bda-online.org.au

Citation details

'McCalden, Margaret (c. 1766–1828)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/mccalden-margaret-31428/text38881, accessed 14 June 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Quin, Margaret
  • Quinn, Margaret
  • McCauldin, Margaret
  • McAlding, Margaret
  • Macalding, Margaret
  • McCaulding, Margaret
Birth

c. 1766
Ireland

Death

1 August, 1828 (aged ~ 62)
Richmond, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: life
Court: Tyrone (Ireland)
Trial Date: 1793