People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

McArthur, Kathleen Rennie (1915–2000)

artist, conservationist, and author

Portrait of Kathleen McArthur, by Lina Bryans, 1960s

Portrait of Kathleen McArthur, by Lina Bryans, 1960s

Estate of the Artist. Courtesy of Alexandra Moreno

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Portrait of Kathleen McArthur, by Lina Bryans, 1960s

Portrait of Kathleen McArthur, by Lina Bryans, 1960s

Estate of the Artist. Courtesy of Alexandra Moreno

More images

pic pic

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Evans, Kathleen Rennie
Birth

11 June, 1915
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Death

23 August, 2000 (aged 85)
Caloundra, Queensland, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (pancreatic)

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Education
Occupation
Legacies
Key Organisations