People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

McAllister, Susannah (1791–?)

Susannah Mitchell arrived in Sydney, from Norfolk Island, in 1793 with her mother and twin sister, Mary Ann, aboard the Kitty. In 1797 they were living in Parramatta. She moved to Van Diemen's Land (later Tasmania) with her mother in 1808 and on 22 March 1814 married John McAllister in Launceston.

Citation details

'McAllister, Susannah (1791–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/mcallister-susannah-25963/text35496, accessed 30 June 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Fitzgerald, Susannah
  • Mitchell, Susannah
Birth

February, 1791
Norfolk Island, Australia

Cultural Heritage