People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

McAlboy, Matthew (c. 1798–1831)

Matthew McAlboy (often referred to as Matthew MacAvoy), a labourer, was sentenced to 7 years transportation at the 1819 Lent Assizes Session at Down, Ireland. He arrived at Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) aboard the Castle Forbes in January 1820. He was described as being 5 feet 5½ inches tall, had a fair ruddy complexion, freckles, sandy hair and hazel eyes.

McAlboy was sentenced to 50 lashes on June 12th 1823 for disrespectful behaviour and using violent language to his overseer. He was sentenced to another 50 lashes on 25 August 1823 for disobeying orders in taking his master's dogs out on Sunday to go kangarooing and for quitting his masters farm without leave. On 9 February 1829 he was sentenced to 7 years transportation for stealing wearing apparel and was sent to Macquarie Harbour.

With four other men McAlboy escaped on 3 September 1830. Once their provisions were exhausted, the men resorted to killing, and eating, each other. Only two — McAlboy and Edward Broughton— survived. They surrendered to authorities and were executed. Broughton's sensational account of the men's cannibalistic acts were published in the local newspapers.

McAlboy and Broughton were tried and executed for being illegally at large while under sentence of transportation; they claimed that their three dead companions had been killed by natives. The court did not quite believe their story with the Hobart Town Courier reporting on 9 July 1831 that 'his Honour in passing sentence exhorted them to repentance, if their consciences were burthened with the crime of murder, which there was much reason to fear was the case, with reference to their unfortunate companion, Patrick McKane, William Taylor [i.e. Coventry] and William Jones'.

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'McAlboy, Matthew (c. 1798–1831)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/mcalboy-matthew-31470/text38925, accessed 19 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • MacAvoy, Matthew
  • McAvoy, Matthew
Birth

c. 1798
Down, Ireland

Death

5 August 1831
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

executed

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Places
Social Issues
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Down (Ireland)
Trial Date: 1819

Pre-transportation

Occupation: labourer