People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Matthews, Faith (1801–1851)

Faith Cooper arrived in Sydney in 1810 with her parents Robert and Ellen Cooper aboard the Anne. Robert was a soldier in the 1/73 regiment. Faith married John Hearn in 1821. Following his death she married John Matthews in 1823.

In 1827 she placed the two children from her first marriage in the orphan school.

Citation details

'Matthews, Faith (1801–1851)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/matthews-faith-27151/text34685, accessed 23 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cooper, Faith
  • Hearn, Faith
Birth

1801

Death

9 March 1851
Prospect, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship