People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Matson, Thomas (c. 1760–?)

Thomas Matson (c.1760- ), a labourer, and James McDonnough were found guilty on 11 July 1785 at Maidstone, Kent, of stealing a leaden pump 200 pounds in weight and £2 in value. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, they were sent to the Ceres hulk on 26 December 1785 and was discharged to the Alexander in January 1787. They arrived at Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Matson was recorded in the colony in 1788 but disappears in colonial records after that.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 242

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Matson, Thomas (c. 1760–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/matson-thomas-31495/text38950, accessed 24 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Maton, Thomas
Birth

c. 1760

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Kent
Trial Date: 11 July 1785
(1785)