People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Mathews, Julia (1842–1876)

actress

Julia Mathews (1842-1876), by William Bardwell, 1858-66

Julia Mathews (1842-1876), by William Bardwell, 1858-66

La Trobe Picture Collection, State Library of Victoria, H10272

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Julia Mathews (1842-1876), by William Bardwell, 1858-66

Julia Mathews (1842-1876), by William Bardwell, 1858-66

La Trobe Picture Collection, State Library of Victoria, H10272

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Matthews, Julia
Birth

14 December 1842
London, Middlesex, England

Death

19 May 1876
St Louis, Missouri, United States of America

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation