People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Matbar, Lallie (1905–1970)

Wangkatha woman

Lallie Akbar, Renmark, 1930s

Lallie Akbar, Renmark, 1930s

family photograph

Related Entries in NCB Sites

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Lallie Akbar, Renmark, 1930s

Lallie Akbar, Renmark, 1930s

family photograph

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Matbar, Lalla
  • Matbar, Lali
  • Akbar, Lallie
  • Nilba
Birth

23 May 1905
Laverton, Western Australia, Australia

Death

3 June 1970
Kalgoorlie, Western Australia, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (not specified)

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation
Key Places