People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Martin, Sarah (1771–1850)

Sarah Gittons was sentenced to seven years transportation. She arrived in Sydney in 1791 aboard the Mary Ann as part of the Third Fleet. She gave birth to her daughter Jane on board the ship. She married Charles Martin in 1792 and, following his death, she married Phillip Roberts in 1799.

Citation details

'Martin, Sarah (1771–1850)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/martin-sarah-26989/text34478, accessed 22 June 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Gittons, Sarah
  • Gittens, Sarah
  • Roberts, Sarah
  • Getting, Sarah
  • Giddings, Sarah
  • Gettings, Sarah
  • Gittings, Sarah
Birth

1771
Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England

Death

22 May 1850
New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years