People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Martin, Mary Ann (c. 1761–c. 1825)

Mary Ann Hugo ( - c.1825) was sentenced to 7 years transportation on 3 January 1791, at Lostwithiel, Cornwall. She arrived at Sydney aboard the Pitt in February 1792 and married Thomas Martin on 24 June 1792. In the 1806 Muster she was recorded as having 1 male and 2 female children. She had died by 1825.

Citation details

'Martin, Mary Ann (c. 1761–c. 1825)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/martin-mary-ann-30834/text38185, accessed 19 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hugo, Mary Ann
Birth

c. 1761
Cornwall, England

Death

c. 1825
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years