People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Martin, Mary Ann (1827–1891)

Mary Ann Morley was baptised on 3 June 1827 at St Mary's Catholic Church, Sydney. Her date of birth was not given.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Martin, Mary Ann (1827–1891)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/martin-mary-ann-28727/text36179, accessed 24 January 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Morley, Mary Ann
Birth

May 1827
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

30 October 1891
Waverley, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence