People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Mary Martin (1793–1857)

Mary Randall was born on 4 December 1793, the daughter of John Randall and Mary née Butler. She was baptised on 13 January 1794 at St Philips Church, Sydney. 

Mary married John Martin, a friend of her father's, and his fellow shipmate on the Alexander on 20 July 1812 at Parramatta. She died on 27 September 1857 at Parramatta.

Citation details

'Martin, Mary (1793–1857)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/martin-mary-30322/text37605, accessed 30 May 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Randall, Mary
Birth

4 December, 1793
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

27 September, 1857 (aged 63)
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.