People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Martin, Mary (1764–1843)

Mary Allen, was sentenced, on 25 October 1786 at the Old Bailey, London, to seven years transportation for the theft of a watch and money. She arrived in Sydney in January 1788 aboard the Lady Penrhyn as part of the First Fleet. A daughter, Charlotte, was baptised on 6 May 1790; she died on 15 May 1792. From that year Mary lived with Edward Paild (Pales); they had five daughters. Following his death in 1802 Mary lived with John Martin; they had a son and daughter. In 1814 Mary was recorded as a widow living in Windsor.

Mary Martin died on 9 June 1843 at Goulburn.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), pp 5-6

Citation details

'Martin, Mary (1764–1843)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/martin-mary-29788/text36874, accessed 17 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Allen, Mary
  • Paild, Mary
  • Pales, Mary
  • Parles, Mary
  • Allain, Mary
  • Allein, Mary
  • Pails, Mary
Birth

1764
London, Middlesex, England

Death

9 June 1843
Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years