People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Martin, Hannah (c. 1769–1799)

Hannah Pealing (c.1769-1799) was found guilty (as Hannah Peeling) on 12 December 1787 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing a silver watch. Sentenced to 7 years transportation she arrived at Sydney aboard the Lady Juliana in June 1790 as part of the Second Fleet.

Pealing was sent to Norfolk Island on the Surprize, arriving in August 1790. She married Stephen Martin in a mass wedding ceremony on the island in November 1791; the couple had one daughter. Sometime after 1794 Hannah returned to Port Jackson. She was buried (as Hannah Pealing) at the Old Sydney Burial Ground on 27 August 1799.

information from

  • Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain’s Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), pp 473-74
  • 'Stephen Martin', HMS Sirius 1786-1790, https://hmssirius.com.au/stephen-martin-convict-alexander-1788/ — accessed 29 January 2021

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Martin, Hannah (c. 1769–1799)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/martin-hannah-31459/text38912, accessed 19 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Pealing, Hannah
  • Peeling, Hannah
  • Parling, Hannah
Birth

c. 1769

Death

26 August 1799
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places