People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Martin, Ann (Mary) (1769–1822)

Ann Martin (1769-1822) and Amelia Levy were found guilty on 9 January 1787 at Southwark Quarter Sessions, Surrey, of stealing silk handkerchiefs. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, they arrived at Sydney aboard the Lady Penrhyn in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Martin was charged with being drunk on 23 August 1788 and was ordered to make wooden pegs for roof shingles for a month. On 30 March 1789 she was charged with creating a nighttime disturbance and was sentenced to receive 25 lashes.

Martin was sent to Norfolk Island on the Supply in November 1789. She returned to Sydney in 1792 on the Atlantic. She had a daughter, Sarah, with William Miller who was placed in the Orphan Institution in 1800. In 1809 she had a son, James, with Samuel Howell who died in infancy. Ann Martin, who was sometimes recorded as Mary Martin, was buried, probably in an unmarked grave, on 2 January 1822 at St John's Parramatta; her age was given as 52.

information from

  • Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 238
  • C. H. McNeil, 'First Fleeter Ann (aka Mary) Martin 1769-1822', Fellowship of First Fleeters — http://www.fellowshipfirstfleeters.org.au/annmartin.htm - accessed 9 September 2020

Citation details

'Martin, Ann (Mary) (1769–1822)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/martin-ann-mary-26817/text34403, accessed 19 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Miller, Ann
  • Williams, Ann
  • Martin, Mary
Birth

1769
London, Middlesex, England

Death

1 January 1822
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Social Issues
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years