People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Martin, Ann (1790–1863)

Ann Huxley (1790-1863), alias Ann Plain, a plain cook, was found guilty on 4 September 1833 at Surrey of stealing cotton. Sentenced to 7 years transportation she arrived at Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) aboard the Edward in 1834 with five of her eight children: Francis (13), Selina Elizabeth (12), Penelope (11), Thomas (8) and Eliza Ann (6). She had been imprisoned before. The ship's surgeon reported her conduct as 'indifferent'. She was described as being 42 years old, 4 feet 8 inches (142.2 cms) tall, with a pale complexion, grey hair and grey eyes.

Describing herself as a widow, Huxley married John Martin on 11 January 1836 at Hobart. The couple moved to Victoria where Ann worked as a midwife.

Ann Martin died (as Sarah Anna Martin) on 21 July 1863 at Melbourne.

Citation details

'Martin, Ann (1790–1863)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/martin-ann-32105/text39673, accessed 20 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Huxley, Ann
  • Paine, Sarah
  • Huxley, Sarah Ann
  • Martin, Sarah Anna
  • Phillips, Sarah Anne
Birth

1790
London, Middlesex, England

Death

21 July 1863
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

diarrhoea

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Surrey
Trial Date: 4 September 1833
(1833)

Pre-transportation

Occupation: domestic servant
Married: Yes
Children: Yes (8)