People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Martin, Ann (c. 1752–1806)

Ann Toy/Joy was found guilty at the October 1789 Kent Quarter Sessions after pawning a violin which had been stolen from a pensioner at a hospital for seamen. Sentenced to 7 years transportation she arrived in Sydney in June 1790 aboard the Neptune as part of the Second Fleet.

Toy married John Martin on 26 August 1792; by November the couple were living on a 50 acre grant of land at the Northern Boundary Farms; the couple were childless. Ann was buried on 12 February 1806 at Parramatta.

* information from Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain’s Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), p 576

Citation details

'Martin, Ann (c. 1752–1806)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/martin-ann-30323/text37606, accessed 19 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Toy, Ann
  • Joy, Ann
Birth

c. 1752
Kent, England

Death

11 February 1806
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years