People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Marshall, Elizabeth (c. 1767–?)

Elizabeth Cole (1767- ), a milliner, and Mary Johnson were found guilty on 9 May 1786 at the Old Bailey, London, of the theft of some stockings from a shop. Sentenced to 7 years transportation Cole embarked for New South Wales on the Lady Penrhyn in January 1787, arriving in the colony in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Cole married Joseph Marshall on 13 February 1788. Suffering from his ill treatment she had requested by mid June to live apart from him. It was perhaps for her safety that she was sent to Norfolk Island on the Golden Grove in October 1788. Elizabeth returned to Port Jackson on the Kitty in March 1793. She left the colony on the Britannia for India in November of that year.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 76

Citation details

'Marshall, Elizabeth (c. 1767–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/marshall-elizabeth-30578/text37905, accessed 17 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cole, Elizabeth
Birth

c. 1767
London, Middlesex, England

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Social Issues
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years