People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Marsh, Mary (1806–?)

Mary Bosworth was sentenced to seven years transportation for 'man robbery'. She arrived in Sydney in 1833 aboard the Buffalo. According to the ship's indent she was married, her occupation was barmaid and washerwoman, and she was 4 ft 10 ins (147 cms) tall. She was assigned to Edward Farley where she met her husband Henry Marsh, who had also been assigned to Farley. They married in 1836.

Citation details

'Marsh, Mary (1806–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/marsh-mary-26295/text34184, accessed 17 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bosworth, Mary
Birth

1806
Shropshire, England

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years