People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Ann Marsden (c. 1782–1828)

Ann Harmsworth arrived at Sydney with her parents Thomas (a marine) and Alice, and brother John, aboard the Prince of Wales in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet. Daniel Stanfield became her stepfather in 1791. She lived with her family on Norfolk Island in 1791-94 and then returned to the island again in 1795. On 19 January 1800, at Sydney, she married (as Ann Armsworth) Samuel Marsden a private with the New South Wales Corps. The couple had returned to Norfolk Island by January 1802 and remained there until the corps was recalled in 1810. Marsden then joined the Veteran Company in Sydney serving until 1823. They had at least five baptised children.

Ann Marsden was buried on 30 July 1828 at Sydney.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 159

Citation details

'Marsden, Ann (c. 1782–1828)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/marsden-ann-30882/text38243, accessed 17 June 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Harmsworth, Ann
  • Armsworth, Ann
Birth

c. 1782

Death

30 July, 1828 (aged ~ 46)
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Passenger Ship
Key Events