People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Marney, William (c. 1759–?)

William Marney (c.1759- ) was found guilty on 7 July 1784 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing one woollen apron valued at 6 pence, one pair of stays value at 4 shillings, one linen handkerchief valued at 6 pence, and 17 shillings 6 pence in money. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, he was sent to the Censor hulk on 6 September 1784 and was discharged to the Scarborough in February 1787. He arrived at Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Marney was sent to Norfolk Island in October 1788 on the Golden Grove. By July 1791 he was subsisting himself on a Sydney Town lot with 143 rods cleared. He left Norfolk Island on the Chesterfield in March 1793, and the colony on the Britannia in June 1794, for the Cape of Good Hope. 

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 235

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Marney, William (c. 1759–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/marney-william-31449/text38902, accessed 19 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Marriner, William
Birth

c. 1759

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Old Bailey, London
Trial Date: 7 July 1784
(1784)

Post-transportation

Left the colony: Yes