People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Mara, John (c. 1751–?)

John Mara (c.1751- ) was a gunner's mate when he arrived at Sydney aboard the Sirius in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet. He was the same John Mara who accompanied (as John Marra) Captain James Cook on HMS Endeavour (joining the crew at Batavia), and served as a gunner's mate on the second voyage of the HMS Resolution.

Mara almost died in November 1789 after becoming lost in the bush when the Sirius lay at Careening Bay for repairs. He was found three days later — 'exceedingly faint, and scarcely able to get into the boat'. He was later stranded at Norfolk Island, along with other crew members, when the Sirius was wrecked on the island in March 1790. 

John Mara returned to England on the Waaksamheid in March 1791.

information from

  • Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 235
  • 'John Mara, Gunner Mate, HMS Sirius 1788', HMS Sirius 1786-1790, https://hmssirius.com.au/john-mara-gunner-mate-hms-sirius-1788/ — accessed 28 January 1790

Citation details

'Mara, John (c. 1751–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/mara-john-31446/text38899, accessed 19 August 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Marra, John
Birth

c. 1751
Cork, Ireland

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events