People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Julia Malone (c. 1875–1921)

Julia McLoughlin (c.1875-1921) was the daughter of Michael McLoughlin and Mary Murphy. A birth record has not been found. She was listed as being 20 years old at the time of her father's death in 1896.

Julia married William John Malone on 20 March 1904 at St Patrick's Cathedral in Melbourne and settled in Western Australia. The couple had seven surviving children.

Julia Malone died at Northam, WA, of peritonitis, on 23 September 1921.

Citation details

'Malone, Julia (c. 1875–1921)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/malone-julia-31668/text39142, accessed 20 June 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McLoughlin, Julia
Birth

c. 1875
Kyneton, Victoria, Australia

Death

23 September, 1921 (aged ~ 46)
Northam, Western Australia, Australia

Cause of Death

peritonitis

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.