People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Malier, Bernard (c. 1763–1789)

Bernard Malier (c.1763-1789) was an able seaman when he arrived at Sydney aboard the Supply in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet. He had begun the journey on the Sirius but transferred to the Supply on 25 November 1787 to accompany Governor Arthur Phillip on his dash to Botany Bay.

Malier was attached to Governor Phillip as his personal servant but fell ill, drawing up his will on 25 June 1789. He died at Sydney on 7 August 1789.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 234

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Malier, Bernard (c. 1763–1789)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/malier-bernard-31441/text38894, accessed 19 August 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Maliez, Bernard
Birth

c. 1763
Lille, France

Death

7 August, 1789 (aged ~ 26)
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events