People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Makin, Sarah Jane (1845–1918)

midwife

Sarah Jane Makin (1845-1918), by unknown photographer, 1890s

Sarah Jane Makin (1845-1918), by unknown photographer, 1890s

Wollongong City Library and the Illawarra Historical Society, P10\P10162

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Sarah Jane Makin (1845-1918), by unknown photographer, 1890s

Sarah Jane Makin (1845-1918), by unknown photographer, 1890s

Wollongong City Library and the Illawarra Historical Society, P10\P10162

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Sutcliffe, Sarah
  • Mother Makin
Birth

20 December 1845
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

13 September 1918
Marrickville, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation