People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Maitland, George (1881–1959)

Was educated at St Paul's and Clifton schools, matriculating in 1900 and then studied at King's College, Cambridge University, taking a B.A. 1903; LL.B. 1904 and M.A. 1907. He was called to the Bar, Inner Temple, on June 27, 1906.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Maitland, George (1881–1959)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/maitland-george-21485/text32016, accessed 25 May 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Lazarus, George Maitland
Birth

22 March, 1881
London, Middlesex, England

Death

25 May, 1959 (aged 78)
London, Middlesex, England

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence