People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Marion Lucy Mahony Griffin (1871–1961)

Marion Mahony Griffin, c.1935

Marion Mahony Griffin, c.1935

National Library of Australia, 23379384

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Mahony Griffin, Marion Lucy (1871–1961)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/mahony-griffin-marion-lucy-32358/text, accessed 15 April 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Marion Mahony Griffin, c.1935

Marion Mahony Griffin, c.1935

National Library of Australia, 23379384

More images

pic pic pic

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Mahony, Marion Lucy
  • Griffin, Marion Lucy
Birth

14 February, 1871
Chicago, Illinois, United States of America

Death

10 August, 1961 (aged 90)
Chicago, Illinois, United States of America

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation
Key Organisations
Key Places