People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Mary Maher (1796–1866)

Mary Wright was born on about 1796, the daughter of First Fleeter Joseph Wright and and his wife Second Fleeter Eleanor Gott.  She married Robert Allen in 1812 at Windsor.  After Robert was imprisoned for "receiving stolen goods and harbouring bushrangers", Mary had two children with James Maher and married him on 10 May 1848 at ST Patrick's, Parramatta, after Robert's death.

Citation details

'Maher, Mary (1796–1866)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/maher-mary-27748/text35445, accessed 19 June 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Wright, Mary
  • Allen, Mary
  • Meagher, Mary
Birth

1796
Pitt Town, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

2 July, 1866 (aged ~ 70)
Pennant Hills, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.