Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Macpherson-Smith, Helen Melba (Nell) (1909–?)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

  • coming of age, Table Talk (Melbourne), 1 January 1931, p 41
  • wedding, Argus (Melbourne), 20 June 1935, p 12

Citation details

'Macpherson-Smith, Helen Melba (Nell) (1909–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/macpherson-smith-helen-melba-nell-18517/text, accessed 17 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Helen Macpherson-Smith, 1931

Helen Macpherson-Smith, 1931

Table Talk (Melbourne), 1 January 1931, p 41

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Mitchell, Helen Melba
Birth

23 December 1909
Victoria, Australia

Education