People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Macpherson, Lucilla Maude (1890–1971)

Lucille Maude Macpherson,

Lucille Maude Macpherson,

Born “Coree,” Deniliquin, New South Wales. Daughter of David McCaughey, Esq., Pastoralist, of New South Wales.

Wife of Leslie Mitchell Macpherson, Director of Phoenix Motors and Larkin Aircraft Supply Company, of Melbourne. Son of the late Peter Macpherson, of Paika, Balranald, Victoria. Family, two sons, four daughters.

Daughters educated at St. Catherine’s, Toorak, and Bedgebury Park, England.

HOBBIES. Art.

CLUBS. Alexandra, Quamby.

ADDRESS. “Mowbray,” St. George’s Rd., Toorak, Melbourne, Victoria.

Original Publication

Citation details

'Macpherson, Lucilla Maude (1890–1971)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/macpherson-lucilla-maude-18784/text30946, accessed 3 July 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Lucille Maude Macpherson,

Lucille Maude Macpherson,

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McCaughey, Lucilla Maude
Birth

11 October, 1890
Jerilderie, New South Wales, Australia

Death

9 July, 1971 (aged 80)

Cultural Heritage
Clubs
Properties