People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Maconochie, Alexander (1787–1860)

naval officer, geographer, and penal reformer

Alexander Maconochie

Alexander Maconochie

Michael Maconochie

Related Entries in NCB Sites

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Alexander Maconochie

Alexander Maconochie

Michael Maconochie

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • M'Konochie, Alexander
Birth

11 February, 1787
Edinburgh, Mid-Lothian, Scotland

Death

25 October, 1860 (aged 73)
Morden, Surrey, England

Cultural Heritage
Occupation