People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Mackinnon, Claire Adams (1896–1978)

film actress and benefactor

Claire Mackinnon, n.d.

Claire Mackinnon, n.d.

Library of Congress (USA)

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Claire Mackinnon, n.d.

Claire Mackinnon, n.d.

Library of Congress (USA)

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Adams, Beryl Vere Nassau
  • Hampton, Claire
  • Adams, Claire
Birth

24 September 1896
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Death

25 September 1978
Windsor, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Occupation