People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

MacKillop, Mary Helen (1842–1909)

Catholic religious sister

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Mary MacKillop, c.1870

Mary MacKillop, c.1870

State Library of South Australia, 20486728

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • St Mary of the Cross MacKillop
  • Saint Mary of the Cross Mackillop
  • Mother Mary of the Cross Mackillop
  • McKillop, Mary Helen
Birth

15 January 1842
Fitzroy, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

8 August 1909
North Sydney, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation
Legacies
Key Organisations