People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

MacClean, Edward (c. 1731–c. 1794)

Edward MacClean (c.1731-c.1794?), a labourer, was found guilty on 15 March 1784 at Maidstone, Kent, of stealing a large quantity of clothing. His death sentence was commuted to 7 years transportation. Sent to the Censor hulk on 20 October 1784 he was dispatched to the Scarborough in February 1787 and arrived at Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

MacClean married (as Edward McLane) Phebe Williams on 24 December 1790 at St Philips Church, Sydney; both marked the register with an X. His death has not been traced but his widow Phebe married again on 8 October 1794. The burial of a James Maclane was registered at Parramatta on 7 February 1794, perhaps an error for Edward?

information from

  • Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 228
  • Biographical Database of Australia — https://www.bda-online.org.au

Citation details

'MacClean, Edward (c. 1731–c. 1794)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/macclean-edward-31431/text38884, accessed 9 December 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McClean, Edward
  • McLean, Edward
  • MacLean, Edward
  • Maclane, Edward
  • McLane, Edward
Birth

c. 1731

Death

c. 1794

Cause of Death

unknown

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: death
Commuted To: 7 years
Court: Kent
Trial Date: 15 March 1784
(1784)

Pre-transportation

Occupation: labourer