People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Lyne, Richard (c. 1760–1845)

Richard Lyne (c.1760-1845) was found guilty on 22 March 1784 at Winchester, Hampshire, of the theft of goods and not guilty of breaking into a house and stealing a Pinchbeck watch and other goods; and stealing the same goods from a booth or tent at a Fair. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, he was sent to the Censor hulk by the beginning of 1785 and was discharged to the Scarborough in February 1787. He arrived at Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Lyne was sent to Norfolk Island on the Sirius in March 1790. By July 1791 he was subsisting two people on a Sydney Town lot of which he had cleared 92 rods. Lyne left Norfolk Island on the Kitty in March 1793 with Mary Davis and their daughter Ann Davis (b.1792). Lynch joined the New South Wales Corps as a private in April 1793 and received a grant of land near Burwood in September 1795. He was described as being 5 feet 7 inches tall.

Lyne and his family were sent to Port Dalymple on the Buffalo in November 1804. He was transferred to the Veterans Company on 24 April 1810.

Richard Lyne died (as Richard Lyons) on 3 August 1845 at Launceston. His occupation was given as gentleman, his age as 84, and his cause of death as old age.

information from

  • Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 226
  • 'Richard Lyne aka Lyons', HMS Sirius 1786-1790, https://hmssirius.com.au/richard-lyne-aka-lyons-convict-scarborough-1788/ — accessed 22 January 2021
  • Biographical Database of Australia — https://www.bda-online.org.au

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Cornwall Chronicle (Launceston, Tas), 6 August 1845, p 49

Citation details

'Lyne, Richard (c. 1760–1845)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/lyne-richard-31423/text38876, accessed 19 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Lyn, Richard
  • Line, Richard
  • Lane, Richard
  • Lyons, Richard
  • Lawrence, Richard
Birth

c. 1760
England

Death

3 August 1845
Launceston, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Military Service
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Hampshire
Trial Date: 22 March 1784
(1784)

Post-transportation

Children: Yes (1)