People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Lyne, Mary (c. 1768–1837)

Mary Davis (c.1768-1837) was found guilty on 24 October 1787 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing a pair of leather shoes. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, she remained at Newgate Gaol until she embarked on the Lady Juliana, arriving at Sydney in June 1790 as part of the Second Fleet.

Davis was sent to Norfolk Island on the Surprize in August 1790 and was living with Richard Lyne by 1792; they had one daughter (Ann b.1792). The family left the island for Port Jackson on the Kitty in March 1793. Lynch joined the New South Wales Corps and the family moved again to Port Dalrymple, Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) in 1804.

Mary Lyne died (as Mary Lyons) on 13 January 1837 at Launceston; her age was given as 70.

information from

  • Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain’s Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), p 238
  • 'Richard Lyne aka Lyons', HMS Sirius 1786-1790, https://hmssirius.com.au/richard-lyne-aka-lyons-convict-scarborough-1788/ — accessed 22 January 2021
  • Biographical Database of Australia — https://www.bda-online.org.au

Citation details

'Lyne, Mary (c. 1768–1837)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/lyne-mary-31424/text38877, accessed 20 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Davis, Mary
  • Lyons, Mary
  • Lawrence, Mary
Birth

c. 1768

Death

12 January 1837
Launceston, Tasmania, Australia

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft (shop)
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Old Bailey, London
Trial Date: 24 October 1787
(1787)

Post-transportation

Children: Yes (1)