People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Lynch, Humphrey (c. 1763–1816)

Humphrey Lynch (c.1763-1817), a tailor, was found guilty on 5 March 1785 at New Sarum (Salisbury, Wiltshire) of assaulting a wayfarer with a stick, intending to steal goods and money. His death sentence was commuted to 7 years transportation. Sent to the Ceres hulk later in the year he was dispatched to the Alexander in January 1787 and arrived at Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Lynch was sent to Norfolk Island on the Sirius in March 1790. By February 1791 he was subsisting two people on a Queenborough lot and sharing a sow with John Young and Mary Winspear. By October 1793 he had ploughed seven of his eight acres and was living with Ann Stokes; without children.

Lynch and Stokes left Norfolk Island for Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania), without children, as a third class settler, on the Lady Nelson in November 1807, settling on 30 acres at Risdon, Clarence Plains.

Lynch tended a flock of sheep outside Hobart. He was reported missing on 31 December 1816 and was later found hanging from a tree. A coroner's inquest returned a verdict of suicide. A newspaper report said he left his sheep to a daughter living at Kangaroo Point — her identity is uncertain, it is thought she may have been Stokes daughter born in England.

information from

  • Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 226
  • 'Humphrey Lynch', HMS Sirius: 1786-1790, https://hmssirius.com.au/humphrey-lynch-convict-alexander-1788/ — accessed 21 January 2021
  • Biographical Database of Australia — https://www.bda-online.org.au

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Lynch, Humphrey (c. 1763–1816)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/lynch-humphrey-31417/text38870, accessed 23 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Linch, Humphrey
  • Lynch, Humphry
  • Linch, Umphry
  • Lynch, Henry
Birth

c. 1763
England

Death

29 December 1816
New Town, Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

suicide

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: assault and robbery
Sentence: death
Commuted To: 7 years
Court: Wiltshire
Trial Date: 5 March 1785
(1785)

Pre-transportation

Occupation: tailor/tailoress

Post-transportation

Children: Yes (1)