People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Lynch, Ann (c. 1746–1816)

Ann Stokes (c.1746-1816) and Mary Russell were found guilty on 25 March 1788 at the Warwick Assizes, Warwickshire, of stealing two shawls — probably from a shop. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, the women arrived at Sydney aboard the Lady Juliana in June 1790 as part of the Second Fleet.

Stokes was sent to Norfolk Island on the Surprize, arriving in August 1790. By June 1794 she was living with Humphrey Lynch who was about 17 years her junior; they remained childless. The couple left Norfolk Island for Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) on the Lady Nelson in November 1807, settling on 30 acres at Risdon, Clarence Plains.

Ann Lynch died at Clarence Plains on 26 February 1816. It is believed that Elizabeth Stokes, who was transported on the Glatton in 1803, was her daughter.

information from

  • Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain’s Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), p 554
  • Biographical Database of Australia — https://www.bda-online.org.au

Citation details

'Lynch, Ann (c. 1746–1816)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/lynch-ann-31418/text38871, accessed 28 November 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Stokes, Ann
Birth

c. 1746
Warwickshire, England

Death

26 February 1816
Clarence Plains, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft (shop)
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Warwickshire
Trial Date: 25 March 1788
(1788)

Pre-transportation

Children: Yes (1)